5 National AAU Titles       2 National Runner-Ups

10 Final Fours

13 Elite Eights

26 Sweet Sixteens

100+ State AAU Titles

14 AAU All-Americans

10 WNBA Players

450+ NCAA Scholarship Athletes

Hundreds of College Players

16+ Professional Players

2013 PROGRAM INFORMATION

Please click the link below for 2013 Program Information
2013 Program Information

2013 Team Wisconsin Tryouts Info and Entry Form

CONGRATULATIONS TO TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS:

Platinum Division:  Team Wisconsin Select Noll

Gold Division:  Team Wisconsin Hover

Silver Division:  Viking Club Gibbons

White Division:  Team Wisconsin Tanzer


25th Anniversary Year!!!

Team Wisconsin Viking Club  Program

Viking Club "Prepare to Succeed" Skills Program - 3rd-4th5th-6th-7th-8th-9th-10th-11th Grade

Developmental, no cut, skills program word  pdf

2011 Senior Teams  - open to all 2011 Seniors, playing in tournaments only - no practices word   pdf


Applications and Registrations can be mailed to:

Viking Club/Team Wisconsin

2409 Stout Rd #1

Menomonie, WI 54751


Congratulations to the 2010 VCTW athletes on their College Commitments:

2011

Division I:

Taylor Thomas (Wausau Newman/TW JR White) UW Green Bay

Jessie Lindstrom (Hudson/TW Jr Lee)  University of Northern Iowa (Track and Field)

Division II:

Alyssa Colla (Muskego/TW Jr White) Northern Michigan University

Annika Whiting (Ashland/TW JR Lee)   Concordia University-St Paul

Emily O'Rourke (Baraboo/TW JR White)  University of South Carolina Aiken

Mackenzie Reese (Madison Edgewood/TW JR White)  University of South Carolina Aiken

Jenni Gust (Colfax/TW JR White) Lenoir-Rhyne University (North Carolina)

Division III:

Kayla Springer (Altoona/TW JR Lee)  University of Dubuque (IA)

Haley Froehlich (Mondovi/VC Junior)  UW-Stout

Alexa Belanger (Hudson/TW Jr LEE)  UW-Stout

Shelby Sterba (Flambeau/TW Jr White)  UW-Stout

2012

Division I:

Makailah Dyer (Madison East/TW JR White):  University of Wisconsin - Madison


May 29-30 Memorial Classic Results

Congratulations to VCTW teams on their 2010 Memorial Classic Championships

Description: http://www.wivikingclub.org/FS%2010%20Tanzer.JPG  Description: http://www.wivikingclub.org/TW%2014%20Hover.JPG 

 10U: Futurestars 10U Tanzer                 14U/15U: Team Wisconsin 14U Hover

Description: Team_wi_crane_15u_girls_medium  Description: http://www.wivikingclub.org/TW%20Jr%20White.JPG

                           GOLD:  Team Wisconsin 15 Crane/Orr/Withey      PLATINUM: Team Wisconsin JR White


Congratulations to VCTW teams on their 2010 Wisconsin AAU Championships

Description: http://www.wivikingclub.org/FS%2010%20Tanzer.JPG  Description: http://www.wivikingclub.org/TW%2014%20Hover.JPG  Description: http://www.wivikingclub.org/TW%20Jr%20White.JPG

          10U: Futurestars 10U Tanzer                 14U: Team Wisconsin 14U Hover               16U: Team Wisconsin JR White

May 8-9 Wisconsin AAU Championships Tournament

RESULTS and Team Profiles


Congratulations to Nicole Griffin (Milwaukee Vincent)

2010 WBCA Miss Basketball Wisconsin

2010 Wisconsin Gatorade Player of the Year

2010 Parade All-American 3rd Team


Viking Club/Team Wisconsin College Commitments:

2010 Class:

Nicole Griffin 6'6 C (Milwaukee Vincent) - Team Wisconsin JR Samuels/Waldvogel:  Oklahoma  SoonerSports.com article

Kaitlyn Haag 6'1 F (Hudson HS) - Team Wisconsin Jr Samuels/Waldvogel:  University of Mary (ND)

Emily Harrison 6'4 C (Elk Mound HS) - Team Wisconsin JR DLH:  Michigan Tech University Michigan Tech Article

Tessa Wells 5'7 G (River Falls HS) - Team Wisconsin JR Samuels/Waldvogel:  Winona State University (MN)

Morgan Lee 5'7 G (Hayward HS) - Team Wisconsin JR DLH:  Bemidji State University (MN)

Kelsey Andrist 5'10 G (Menomonie HS) - Team Wisconsin JR Samuels/Waldvogel: Winona State University

Bethany Zuleger 5'8 G (DC Everest HS) - Team Wisconsin JR Schiell:  Judson University (IL)

Kendra Schiell 5'11 G/F  (Amery HS) - Team Wisconsin JR Schiell:  St. Thomas University (MN)

Erin Frase 5'8 G  (Phillips HS) - Team Wisconsin JR DLH:  UW-River Falls

Jordyn Hover 5'5 G (Barron HS) - Team Wisconsin JR DLH:  Bemidji State University (MN)

Rachel Hanley 5'6 G (Northwood HS) - Team Wisconsin JR Schiell:  UW-Stout

Jessica Jentz 5'6 G (Platteville HS) - Team Wisconsin JR Schiell:  University of Dubuque (IA)

Chelan Landry 5'7 G (Milwaukee Vincent) - Team Wisconsin Jr Samuels/Waldvogel:  Wyoming

Laura Van Es 6'3 F (Eau Claire North) - Team Wisconsin Jr Samuels/Waldvogel:  Lake Superior State

Emma Purfeerst 5'10 F (River Falls) - Team Wisconsin Jr DLH:  Carleton (MN)


AAU National Tournaments:  All Divisions,  SAME CITY and DATE!!


FYI:  WIAA School Teams Post-Season

Out of season provisions as outlined by the WIAA.
As rule presently stands. Out side of the season, but during the school year, no assembly may resemble in any way the schools team practicing and/or competing outside of the season.
Students can assemble in the summer time ˆ in any configuration they choose, without school and/or coach involvement.
 



Encourage!

Since 1987 the Wisconsin Viking Club has provided thousands of basketball players the opportunity to develop their skills by competing with and against the best players in the state and the nation.

With its emphasis on high quality competition, athletes from Wisconsin, Minnesota and Michigan have chosen to make the Viking Club and Team Wisconsin their elite basketball club.

Support!

The Viking Club and Team Wisconsin are highly respected by college, high school, and youth coaches because of the depth and desire of its teams.

Over 400 Team Wisconsin and Viking Club athletes have signed NCAA Division I and II scholarships, as well as hundreds of athletes that have gone on to play college basketball at the NCAA Division III , NAIA, and JUCO levels.

Challenge!

Team Wisconsin brings together the best players in Wisconsin to compete across the country.

Team Wisconsin has played in many premier tournaments, AAU Nationals, Junior Olympics, Nike, and USJN events, playing in front of hundreds of college coaches.

Success!

Team Wisconsin and Viking Club are highly regarded and respected programs throughout the country, with numerous National, Regional and State Championships.


2009Viking Club/Team Wisconsin 1000 point Scorers: 

Courtney Doucette - Colfax

Sam Hoyt - Durand

Kayla Windt - Hurley

Kaycee Charette - Prescott

Katelyn Wrobel - Osseo-Fairchild

Heather Byl - Amery

Brittany Gregorich - Altoona

Sam Barber - DC Everest

Brittany Barrette - Peshtigo


Congratulations to 2009 Viking Club/Team Wisconsin Seniors

on their commitments to

NCAA Division I , II , III basketball programs:

Division I

Anna Cole - Mondovi HS/TW JR Select Doucette - University of Kentucky

Sam Price - Eau Claire North/TW JR Select Samuels - Kent State (OH)

Brea Tinney - Osceola/TW JR Select Samuels - Illinois State (cross country/track)

Division II 

Katey Wrobel -Osseo-Fairchild /TW JR Select Doucette- MN State Moorhead

Kaycee Charette - Prescott/TW JR Select Doucette - MN State Moorhead 

Katie Wolff - Marshfield/TW JR Select Doucette - Winona State (MN)

Sam Barber - DC Everest/TW JR Select Doucette - Winona State (MN) 

Courtney Doucette - Colfax/TW JR Select Doucette - UM-Duluth 

Sam Hoyt - Durand/TW JR Select Samuels - Michigan Tech University

Heather Kessler - Antigo/TW JR Select Samuels - Michigan Tech University 

Laura Petersen - Osseo-Fairchild/TW JR Select Samuels - University of Mary (ND) 

Whitney Rawdon - Eau Claire North/TW JR Select Samuels - Northwest Missouri St 

Division III 

Sam Newhouse - Ashland/TW JR Red White/Gudmunsen - UW-Whitewater

Castelle Miller - Eau Claire Regis/TW JR Red White/Gudmunsen - UW-Superior

Emily McCullick - Wauzeka-Stueben/TW JR Red Wildberg - UW-Whitewater

Sam Quandt - Hayward/TW JR Red Wildberg - UW-Whitewater

Cate Scholfield - Wausau West/TW JR Select Doucette - Milw. School of Engineering

Brittany Gregorich - Altoona/TW JR Select Doucette - UW-River Falls


FOR GIRLS ONLY:  Information on How to Get a College Athletic Scholarship


Description: http://www.wivikingclub.org/Jolene%20Anderson.jpg
Jolene Anderson- All-Time leader in scoring at University of Wisconsin and Wisconsin High School Girls Basketball

Description: http://www.wivikingclub.org/nicole%20griffin%20and%20royce.jpg

Royce Samuels and Nicole Griffin- AAU Junior Olympic Champions 2008, MVP.  Nicole- 2010 Miss Basketball, Gatorade Player of the Year, Parade All-American, Oklahoma recruit
Description: Basketball Player

Val Schuster - All-State, Starter at the University of Cincinnati in the Big East Conference

 

 

Home

Programs

Registration

Schedule

Teams

History/Quotes

Alumni

Shootout Series

Contact

© 2013 All Rights Reserved.